School of Education

Head of School

Senior Leadership Team

Professors

Children and Families

  • Karen Appleby

    Principal Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Sue Baylis

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families Partnership Development Coordinator

  • Stuart Gallagher

    Senior Lecturer, Course Leader, Link Tutor, School of Education Work and Placement Based Learning Co-ordinator and Nominated Safeguarding Officer

  • Janet Harvell

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families , Institute of Education and Course Leader - FdA Early Years Flexible and Distributed Learning

  • Angela Hodgkins

    Course Leader in Integrated Working with Children and Families; Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood

  • Michelle Malomo

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Alison Prowle

    Senior Lecturer for Children & Families (with professional expertise in parenting and families)

  • Michelle Rogers

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Dr Carla Solvason

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Nicola Stobbs

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Samantha Sutton-Tsang

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Rosie Walker

    Senior Lecturer Children & Families

  • Nicola Watson

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

  • Thomas Weaver

    Senior Lecturer in Children & Families

Education and Inclusion

Primary Education

Secondary and Post Compulsory Education

School Effectiveness

Honorary Academic Staff

Administrators and Support

  • Laura Rowland

    Course Administrator – SENDI, RPVE, DET and POED

  • Simone Acton

    Education Administrator: FdA in Early Years, Collaborative Working with Children, Young People and Families FdA and PA to Head of Department

  • Sue Baker

    Project and Finance Administrator

  • Nina Barry

    Education Administrator: MA Education, National Award SENCO & Continuing Professional Development

  • Helen Bayfield

    Education Administrator: AO Route, PCE, School Direct, SKE & SCITT

  • Lynn Jones

    Education Technician & Education Administrator: Finance

  • Jenny Lewis

    Education Administrator

  • Julie Perry

    Education Administrator: Foundation Degree in Learning Support and Diploma in Tutoring

  • Clare Reader

    PGCE Placements Co-ordinator

  • Sue Redding

    Design & Technology Technician

  • Claire Rowlands

    Education Administrator, PGCE Secondary, Subject Knowledge Enhancement Courses, Taster Course, PA to the Head of Department

  • Sue Scott

    ICT Primary Liaison Technician

  • Natalie Taylor

    Education Administrator: Student Transport, Staff Travel & Primary Placements

  • Julie Woodhouse

    Children & Families - Course & Placement Administrator

West Midlands STEM Ambassador Hub Team

Research Students