School of Education

Head of School

PA to Head of School

  • Sarah Holland

    Personal Assistant to the Head of the School of Education

Senior Leadership Team

Professors

Children and Families

Education and Inclusion

  • Gareth Dart

    Senior Lecturer and International Coordinator School of Education

  • Ruth Felstead

    Lecturer in Education with Specialism in Special Educational Needs, Disabilities and Inclusion

  • Dr Peter Gossman

    Course Leader Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education, Principal Lecturer

  • Ellie Hill

    Senior Lecturer in Education

  • Paula McElearney

    Associate Lecturer and PhD Researcher

  • Jane Owens

    Senior Lecturer in Education

  • Julie Prentice

    Senior Lecturer in Education with Specialism in Special Educational Needs, Disabilities and Inclusion

  • Dr Elizabeth M A Russell

    Senior Lecturer in Education: MA Education, Research Methods & PG Research Supervision

  • Dr Alexandra Sewell

    Senior Lecturer in Special Educational Needs, Disability and Inclusion

  • Joanne Smith

    Lecturer and Course Leader for BA (Hons) SENDI

  • Sharon Smith

    Senior Lecturer

  • Dr Marie Stephenson

    Senior Lecturer

  • Simon Taylor

    Course Leader Foundation Degree in Learning Support & Partnership Enhancement Co-ordinator

  • Dr Philip Woodward

    Course Leader MA Education and Senior Lecturer in Education

Primary Education

Secondary and Post Compulsory Education

School Effectiveness

Honorary Academic Staff

Professional Administrative Service

  • Simone Acton

    Education Administrator: FdA in Early Years, Collaborative Working with Children, Young People and Families FdA and PA to Head of Department

  • David Armstrong

    Quality Administrator

  • Sue Baker

    Project and Finance Administrator

  • Nina Barry

    Education Administrator: MA Education, National Award SENCO & Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education

  • Tegan Button

    Course Administrator (Primary Initial Teacher Training Education)

  • Lynn Jones

    Education Technician & Education Administrator: Finance

  • Bev Kittle

    Course Administrator - BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Education

  • Julie Perry

    Education Administrator: Foundation Degree in Learning Support and Diploma in Tutoring

  • Clare Reader

    PGCE Placements Co-ordinator

  • Laura Rowland

    Course Administrator – SENDI, DET & PGCE Further Education

  • Claire Rowlands

    Education Administrator, PGCE Secondary and Subject Knowledge Enhancement Courses, PA to the Head of Department

  • Sue Scott

    ICT Primary Liaison Technician

  • Lottie Taylor

    Course Administrator (PGCE Primary)

  • Natalie Taylor

    Education Administrator: Student Transport, Staff Travel & Primary Placements

  • Julie Woodhouse

    Children & Families - Course & Placement Administrator

Research Degree Students