Skip to content
Menu

Meet our Arts experts

Meet our Arts experts

Head of Institute

Senior Leadership Team

  • Lesley Spiers
    Associate Head of Institute of the Arts (Learning and Teaching)
  • Dr John Parham
    Associate Head of Institute of the Arts (Postgraduate Programmes and Research)
  • Julian Bancroft-Martin
    Quality Lead
  • Ree Han
    Head of Department of Art and Design
  • Dr Jane George
    Head of Department of Theatre and Film   
  • Carolyn Ralphs
    Academic Support Unit Manager

Department of Art and Design

Department of Theatre and Film

  • Rachel Ammonds
    Senior Lecturer in Journalism
  • Raphael Assaf     
    Lecturer in Film Production              
  • Simon Bovey
    Teaching Fellow in Screenwriting
  • John Bradburn
    Senior Lecturer in Film Production
  • Christine Challand
    Lecturer in Journalism
  • Prof Claire Cochrane
    Professor of Theatre Studies
  • Eleni Christopoulou        
    Lecturer in Film Production  
  • Stuart Currie
    Senior Lecturer in Drama & Performance   
  • Dr Paul Elliott
    Senior Lecturer in Film Studies   
  • Sarah Evans
    Senior Lecturer in Screenwriting   
  • Andy Garbi  
    Lecturer in Film Production    
  • Reuben Irving
    Senior Lecturer Film Production       
  • Dan Johnson
    Lecturer in Journalism       
  • Alison Reeves  
    Senior Lecturer in Drama & Performance    
  • Dr Ildiko Rippel
    Senior Lecturer in Drama & Performance         
  • Dr Daniel Somerville
    Lecturer in Drama & Performance       
  • Tim Wheeler
    Senior Lecturer/Practitioner in Drama & Performance      
  • Eliza Wills-Crisp
    Senior Lecturer/Practitioner in Drama and Performance         
  • Claire Wolfe
    Principal Lecturer in Journalism           

Technical Support

  • Peter Coxhead
    Technical Demonstrator for Theatre
  • Peter Harris
    Technical Demonstrator for Art & Design
  • Ben Hughes
    Senior Technician for Theatre
  • Anthony Hunt
    Senior Technical Co-ordinator for Digital Arts
  • Andy Jones
    Technical Demonstrator for Digital Arts
  • Taz Lovejoy
    Technical Demonstrator for Art & Design
  • Arianne Peroni
    Technical Demonstrator in Game Art
  • Dan Roach
    Technical Demonstrator in Fine Art and Art & Design
  • Anthony Steeple
    Senior Technician in Theatre
  • Steve Waldron
    Technical Demonstrator for Digital Arts           
  • Hannah Davies
    Technical Demonstrator in Fine Art and Art & Design