Menu

Staff and Students Recognised for Outstanding Teaching

Back to news listings

Staff and students were recognised side-by-side in an event organised to celebrate the outstanding teaching at the University of Worcester.

Worcester Studentsí Union held its second annual Student Led Teaching Awards (SLTAs) at the University of Worcester Arena, which recognised the work of academic staff along with Student Academic Representatives (StARs)


There were five awards across the six academic Institutes of the University, with nominations being made by students as an opportunity to say thank you to the University staff for their work and a chance to give something back to tutors.After nominations were submitted by students, a judging panel made up of the Studentsí Unionís President Kynton Swingle and Vice-President Education Tom Clarke, working in partnership with John Ryan, the Universityís Pro Vice Chancellor Students, decided on the winners.

Karen Appleby, from the Institute of Education, received three awards and Angela Jones, from the Institute of Science and the Environment, received the overall award for Outstanding Member of Support Staff.

Staff winners received certificates and mugs and were given their awards by student Institute Representatives with each Institute represented and awarded at the ceremony.

Included in the ceremony was the StARs Accreditation with more Students receiving Gold standard accreditation, following the assessment of their activities, than ever before.


The winners were as follows


Outstanding University Teacher

Institute of Health & Society: Jane Nicol

Institute of Humanities & Creative Arts: Luke Devine

Institute of Science & the Environment: Dr Allain Bueno

Institute of Sport & Exercise Science: Kelvin Beeching

Worcester Business School: Dr Sandra Romenska

Institute of Education: Karen Appleby

Outstanding Academic Tutor

Institute of Health & Society: Matt Birks

Institute of Humanities & Creative Arts: Professor Jean Webb

Institute of Science & the Environment: Dr Steve Coles

Institute of Education: Dr Carla Solvason


Best Module

Institute of Humanities & Creative Arts: HIST1103, HIST1104 The Early Modern World, Ideology and Conflict in Europe 1789 (Dr Darren Oldridge and Dr Paddy McNally)

Institute of Science & the Environment: BIOS1212 Introduction to Biochemistry and Genetics (Dr Mike Wheeler and Dr Steve Coles)

Institute of Sport & Exercise Science: SPRT2010, SPRT2011 Mind and Body: Critical Enquity into PE (Karen Van-Berlo)

Worcester Business School: COMP2251 Foundations of Game Design (Oran Devilly)Institute of Education: ECST3105 Children Becoming Literate (Karen Appleby)


Most Innovative Practice

Institute of Humanities & Creative Arts: Professor Suzanne Schwarz

Institute of Sport & Exercise Science: Helen Corke

Institute of Science & the Environment: Dr Laurence Trueman

Worcester Business School: Oran Devilly

Institute of Education: Karen Appleby


Outstanding Member of Support Staff

Institute of Science & the Environment: Angela Jones



STARs (Student Academic Representatives)

Gold Accreditation

Lauren Adams

Kalin Delev

Roxandra-Maria Crisan

Charlotte Goss

Ellen Joyce

Cat Lodge

Helen Manners

Diane Noble

Sara Stadler

Chantal Vinyard

Silver Accreditation

Alexa-Jane Moore

Edwin Tamasan

Bronze Accreditation

Emily Bates

Ben Norris

Christina Weaver